Jetsam Award 1983 - 2010

Jetsam Awards

In 1983, under the then Chairman of the Trinidad & Tobago Racing Authority, Vernon Russel Gillette; the Jetsam Awards were created to officially honour the Champions and other achievers of the annual racing season in the country.

Twenty seven awards are bestowed on the equine/human stars annually, and which are sponsored by Members of the corporate world, to whom the Trinidad & Tobago Racing Authority is extremely grateful.

The choice of JETSAM as the name for these Awards, met with no opposition when selected. Jetsam is revered in Trinidad & Tobago as one, if not the greatest of thoroughbred Creoles to have graced the local Turf. This colt raced during the mid '40's', and won several classics up to 'A' class, and was later himself a sire of classic winners.

The Jetsam Awards celebrates its 28' hosting in 2010.  

Line

Jetsam Award Champions

CHAMPION STAYER (TURF)

2001

ADAWAR

CHAMPION SPRINTER (TURF)

2001

SPLITTING IMAGE

CHAMPION TURF PERFORMER

2008

FUNKY LIKEAH TRAIN

2009

RAGING HALO

2010

RAGING HALO

CHAMPION 3.Y.O. CREOLE (TURF)

2001

SPLITTING IMAGE

 

Racing Hall Of Fame Inductees

Jetsam Awards
HONOUR ROLL - HORSE OF THE YEAR (1983 - 2010)

Year

Horse

Col/Sex

Sire

Dam

Owner

Trainer

1983

ACKSTATIC (USA)

b.c. 1979

Ack Ack

Space Happy

Nazir Ahamed

E. Durant

1984

VALEROSA

b.c. 1981

Royal Arbiter

Sunsilk

Denis Borde

J.W.Samaroo

1985

CONQUEST

b.c.1982

Royal Arbiter

Cape Swallow

Jeffrey Gillette

E. Durant

1986

SKY ROCKET

b.c.1983

American Honor

Be Quick

John O’Brien etal

J. Hadeed

1987

JARROVIAN (GB)

ch.c.1983

Moorestyle

Shady Desire

Peter Clarke etal

J. Hadeed

1988

HILARIO

ch.c. 1985

American Honor

Sorority

Trevor G. Perneta etal

J. Hadeed

1989

CACHITO MIO

dk.b.c. 1986

Bold Lewis

Ecchinswell Lass

Miguel Ramirez

S. Shim

1990

TUNE IN TIME

b.c. 1987

Bandsman

Treasured Honour

Malcolm Mendes etal

J. Hadeed

1991

BLACK JACK

gr.g. 1983

Irish Harmony

Spanish Princess

Jack Farah

J. Hadeed

1992

ARABY JANE (USA)

b.f. 1989

Araby Ace

Native Dasher

Bils Syndicate

J. Debideen

1993

RENEGADE

ch.g. 1990

Bandsman

Lhoti

Nazir Ahamad etal

E. Durant

1994

SIAN'S GOLD (USA)

dk.b.f. 1991

Java Gold

Petcoke

Laurel Stud

S. Jardim

1995

VANDROSS (USA)

ch.c. 1991

Cure The Blues

Feather's Lass

Awai and Awai Ltd

J. Hadeed

1996

ADORING GROOM

ch.g. 1993

Freshly Squeezed

Iador

Alwin Poon Tip

J. Hadeed

1997

DOUBLE HELIX (USA)

gr.g. 1994

Bet Twice

Native Fare

Zanim Meah-John

J.W.Samaroo

1998

PERSONAL DECISION (USA)

ch.c. 1995

Personal Hope

Flag Lake

Mrs. Sylvia Lehman

G. Lourenco

1999

CHANTICLEER

b.g. 1993

Freshly Squeezed

Northern Bird

David Ojar

J. O'Brien

2000

INFALLIBILITY

b.c. 1996

Kdanzc

Third And Main

Junior Sammy

Grant Lourenco

2001

ANOTHER DECISION

b.c. 1997

Never Wavering

Etheral

Maniram Maharaj

M. Maharaj

2002

ADAWAR

dkb h 1997

Perugino

Adalya

Roland L. Khan 

J. O'Brien

2003

SUGAR MIKE (USA)

b.c 1999.

Ponghe

No Sugar

Bertwin Samlalsingh

Grant Lourenco

2004

SUGAR MIKE (USA)

b.h. 1999

Ponghe

No Sugar

Bertwin Samlalsingh

Grant Lourenco

2005

TOP OF THE CLASS

ch h 2000

Freshly Squeezed

Crescendo

Merlin Samlalsingh

Glen Mendez

2006

KATO

ch h 2002

Kdanzc

Kate’s cure

Allan Mandoo

Cyril Arneaud

2007

SWING BY (JAM)

b.m. 2003

Alision

Skip by

Bernard Dual-Whiteway

J O’Brien

2008

STOEM STREET

b.g. 2004

Street Cry

Stormy Blues

Dachin Racing Stables

C. Prime

2009

BRUCEONTHELOOSE

gr.c. 2006

Wheel Away

Road to Justice

Tres Amigos

J O’Brien

2010

BRUCEONTHELOOSE

gr.c. 2006

Wheel Away

Road to Justice

Tres Amigo

J O’Brien

Special Awards

 Contribution/Service to Racing/Outstanding Achievement

1983  

CHALLENOR JONES;  VENICE RICHARDS.

1984  

DANIEL BARTON; GINGER MAN.

1985 

ATTIE S. JOSEPH; SAMUEL HENRY

1986    

J. GORDON TRESTRAIL; RAYMOND TIMOTHY

1987   

MRS. EUDORA CHAY; MRS. VICTORIA SOO POY; ROY GORDON

1988  

DR. STEVE P. BENNETT; WINFIELD H. SCOTT

1989  

ANTOINE L. MOUTTET; FRANK W. QUESTED

1990 

FERNAND DE VERTEUIL; DEON LESSEY

1991 

ALWIN POON TIP; JOSEPH LUTCHMAN; MRS. MARGUERITE CHAPMAN; JULIEN ARTHUR HACKSHAW

1992 

ROLAND I. KHAN; FRANK BHAGAN; MRS. NELLIE PARKER; ERROL JACK

1993

MANIRAM MAHARAJ; RAYMOND J. D’ABADIE; JOHN DEREK COZIER; ROYLE JOHN

1994 

SYDNEY H. OTWAY; JAMES E. CHIN; EMILE RAMSAMMY; LEONARD JARDINE

1995

J. MAURICE QUESNEL; ABRAHAM JOSEPH; EDRIC HOLDER; HAROLD RICHARD MURRAY

1996

GEORGE L. BOVELL; KEVIN J. LOURENCO; EMILE RAMSAMMY; DR. FRANK O. GONZALEZ; LYNDON MORRIS

1997

EMILE RAMSAMMY; VERNON R. GILLETTE; MAX ASSEE; RICHARD STEPHEN

1998

EDMUND DE FREITAS; BRUCE PROCOPE; MOHAMMED Y. ALI; KENNETH EDWARDS

1999 

NAZIR AHAMAD; IRVIN CLAPPERTON; NOLAN HAJAL; MALCOLM A. MENDES 

2000

NEIL WILSON; BERTWIN C. SAMLALSINGH; WINSTON XAVIER;MICHAEL CHADEE

2001

CONRAD AWAI; ALVIN H. THOMAS; FRANK WARICK; SIMEON ROBERTS; FRED SCOTT; ANTHONY WILLIAMS

 

FRANCIS COSGROVE

 

 

 

2002

MR. DANIEL”JOE” WILLIAMS; MR. MERLIN SAMLALSINGH; MR. RAYMOND A. BERNARD; DR. LLOYD A. WARTON

2003

LESTER NEWMAN; EMMANUEL ANNISETTE; RONALD KOWLESSAR

2004

ARLINDO NUNES; CEDRIC COUSSEMENT; RAMSAWAK LAL DHARRIE MAHARAJ (POSTHUMOUS)

2005

BRIAN HARDING

Best Racing Photograph 

1983

NOEL SALDENHA

Trinidad Guardian

1984

NOEL SALDENHA

Trinidad Guardian

1985

DERMOT FARAH (Freelance) & NOEL SALDENHA

Trinidad Guardian

1986

LISA CARBERRY

(Freelance)

1987

NOEL SALDENHA

Trinidad Guardian

1988

ALVA VILLARUEL

(Trinidad Express)

1989

NOEL SALDENHA

Trinidad Guardian

1990

KRISHNA MAHARAJ 

Trinidad Guardian

1991

ANDRE ALEXANDER

(Trinidad Express)

1992

ASHRAM RAMPERSAD

(Freelance)

1993

ASHRAM RAMPERSAD

(Freelance)

1994

ASHRAM RAMPERSAD

(Freelance)

1995

TERRANCE MC DAVID

(Freelance)

1996

TERRANCE MC DAVID

(Freelance)

1997

ASHRAM RAMPERSAD

(Freelance)

1998

2000        NO AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

Trainer of Horse of Year

Groom of Horse of Year

1991

JOSEPH HADEED

1991

GORDON JONES

 

1992

JACK DEBIDEEN

1992

WAYNE DE VERTEUIL

 

1993

ERIC DURANT

1993

ROYLE JOHN

 

1994

STEHEN JARDIM

1994

LYNDON MORRIS

 

1995

JOSEPH HADEED

1995

WILSON ADONIS

 

1996

JOSEPH HADEED

1996

EBENEZER THOMAS

 

1997

JOSE E. WILLIAM-SAMAROO

1997

JUNIOR CHARLES

 

1998

GRANT LOURENCO

1998

TERRANCE THOMAS

 

1999

JOHN O’BRIEN

1999

MARLON MEDINA

 

2000

GRANT LOURENCO

2000

DEXTER JEREMIAH

 

2001

MANIRAM MAHARAJ

2001

 

 

2002

JOHN O’BRIEN

2002

RICHAED “RAMBO” JOHN

 

2003

GRANT LOURENCO

2003

ASHLEY DINANATHSINGH

 

2004

GRANT LOURENCO

2004

ASHLEY ‘’Skip’’ DINANATHSINGH

2005

GLEN MENDEZ

2005

CHARLES HALLEY

 

 Other Awards 

1983

TRAINER OF MOST WINNERS IN CLASSICS

Patrick De Freitas

 

JOCKEY OF MOST WINNERS IN CLASSICS

Rajpaul Rajkumar

 

BREEDER OF MOST WINNERS IN CLASSICS                           Vernon & Suie Gillette;Setrock Limited;Keith V. Taylor

 

 

 

1991

BEST RACING ARTICLE - PRESS   (TRINIDAD EXPRESS)

Marlon Miller

 

Back to Special Archive

[Home] [Graded Feature Winners] [Top 50 Money Winners] [Top 25 Money Earners] [Top 25 Winners] [Notable Achievements] [Horse of the Century] [Jetsam  Award] [Red Stripe Superstakes] [Clasico Del Caribe] [Clasico Internacional] [Champions 1954-2009] [WITRA] [Triple Crown Winners] [Trinidad Derby Stakes] [A Racing Legend]