ttrasite banner2016 [2]
Clasico International Del Caribe Honour Roll

Participation of Trinidad & Tobago at Clasico Internacional Del Caribe 1977 - 1999         

Results of the Clasico Internacional Del Caribe 1966 - 1999       

Confraternity Cup 1986 - 2000

Clasico Internacional Del Caribe
Honour Roll - 1966 – 2000
A Great Race - A Caribbean Tradition

YEAR     WINNER              JOCKEY                 TRAINER                          OWNER                        COUNTRY HELD

1966        Victoreado              Gustavo Avila"         Domingo Noguera M.            Stud Raga                        Venezuela

1967        El Comanche          Ruben Contreras       Claudino Hernandez              Cuadra San Luis               Mexico

1968        Wiso G.                  Carlos Lopez            Diego Acevedo                     Cinderella Stud                 Puerto Rico

1969        Guadamur               Alberto Zepeda        Rosa Razo Beltran                 Cuadra Carrusel               Mexico

1970        Hashin                    M. Yanez                 Jose Barba                             Cuadra Carrusel               Mexico

1971        Nacozarefio            G. Gavidia                Tomas Lopez Altamira           Cuadra Georgina              Mexico

1972        NOSECELEBRO

1973        Montecarlo             M. Zufiiga                 Felix Rodriguez                      Sra. Dolores de Schulte    Panama

1974        Barremina               Jacinto Vazquez        Alberto Paz Rodriguez           Stud Characo                   Panama

1975        Teziutlan                  Alberto Zepeda        Rene Castillo                         Jorge Sarur Aburto           Mexico

1976        Voy por Uno          G. M. Marquez         Eusebio Razo Beltran             Cuadra Ely                       Mexico

1977        Huracan Si              A. Rosillo                 Juan E. Vidal                         Stud Balbico                     Venezuela

1978        Ezgarta                   Ruben Hernandez      Eusebio Razo Beltran            Cuadra Sigui                     Mexico

1979        NOSECELEBRO

1980        Pikotazo                 Laffity Pincay Jr.       Alberto Barrera                      Cuadra Just Horgus          Mexico

1981        El Comico              Victor Tejada            Dario Ramos                         Stud Los Novatos            Panama

1982        Guaybanex             Juan A. Santiago       Juan M. Rodriguez                 Establo Caribe                  Puerto Rico

1983        Verset Dancer        Santos Navarro         Jose A. Maymo                     Establo Pro                      Puerto Rico

1984        Galilea                    Jorge Duarte             Manuel Munar                       Haras Santa Lucia            Colombia

1985        Patilargo                 Victor Tejada            Felix Rodriguez Jr.                Sra. Militza de Romero     Panama

1986        Benemerito             Douglas Valiente       Daniel Perez                          Stud Gorjeadora               Venezuela

1987        Rayo Laser             R. Torrealba             Agustin Bezara                      Establo Tamborazo           Venezuela

1988        Don Gabriel            H. Enriquez              Alfredo Marquez                   Cuadra San Miguel            Mexico

1989        Pan de los Pobres   A. Smith Jr.              Felix Rodriguez Jr.                 Lucky Four Stable             Panama

1990        Don Fabian             Juan Vicente Tovar   Cesar Cachazo                      Stud Dona Felida              Venezuela

1991        Vuelve Candy B     Julio A. Garcia          Candelario Bonilla                  Nori Anette                      Puerto Rico

1992        Leonardo                Cornelio Velazquez   Alberto Paz Rodriguez           Stud La Marea                 Panama

1993        Verset's Jet             Juan Cintron             Jorge Maymo                         Establo Mandarria            Puerto Rico

1994        El Gran Nano          Julio A. Garcia         J.M.Rodriguez                        Establo Tres M.               Puerto Rico

1995        Locochon               Javier Matias            Juan Ruiz Garcia                     Cuadra Santa Rita            Mexico

1996        Angelical                 Roberto Perez          Roberto Arango                     Stud Nakacat                   Panama

1997        Aligheri                   Douglas Valiente       A. Catanese                          Stud Sant Omero              Venezuela

1998        Evaristo                  Jesus A. Barria          Roberto Arango                    Stud El Naranjo                Panama

1999        Cortisol                  Camilo Pitty              Julio Torres                            Stud Canton                     Panama

2000        Bricola                    Hector Santiago        Bernardo Mongil                   Buckeye Stable                 Puerto Rico

2001        Alexia                     Rosemary Homeister Eric H. Gittens                       Stud Campo Azul             Panama

2002        Gran Abuelo           Angel Castillo           Gustavo Delgado                   Stud Los Grandes             Venezuela

2003        Cafajeste                Cornelio Velazquez   Rafael Fernandez Prado         Stud Full House                Panama

2004        Spago                     Cornelio Velazquez   Moises Henriquez                  Stud La Marea                 Panama

2005        Borrascoso             Alexis Feliciano         Sammy Garcia                       Silent Stable                     Puerto Rico

2006        Ay Papa                 Fernando Jara           Jose Carrillo                          Stud Angel C.                   Panama

2007        Soy Conquistador   Hector Berrios          Maximo "Achi" Gomez           Establo Edelsam              Puerto Rico

 

 

Top of page

PARTICIPATION OF TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
CLASICO INTERNACIONAL DEL CARIBE
1977  -  1999

Country Race

Number

Year

Race Held

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

Place

Starters

1997

Puerto Rico

KING SAILOR

V. Richards

E. Durant

6th

13

 

(El Comandante)

PAGE OF GLORY

F. Hasranah

E. De Freitas

10th

13

 

1978

Puerto Rico

REFLECTION

P. Waldron

J. Hadeed

8th

11

 

(El Comandante)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1979

RACE      CANCELLED

 

 

 

 

 

 

1980

Venezuela

BEHEADED

H. Blades

J. Hadeed

9th

11

 

(La Rinconada)

ROYAL BOATSIDE

V. Richards

E. Durant

Last

11

 

1982

Puerto Rico

ROYAL COLOURS

V. Richards

E. Durant

4th

10

 

(El Comandante)

MERCURIUS

W. Walton

E. Durant

5th

10

 

1983

Puerto Rico

ROYAL SALUTE

V. Richards

E. Durant

7th

14

 

(El Comandante)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1984*

Panama

CARL STAR

V. Richards

V. Cobb

13th

14

 

(Presidente Remon)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1991*

Puerto Rico

UP TEMPO

M. Walls

J. Hadeed

9th

12

 

(El Comandante)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1995

Dominican Republic

VITESSE OBLIGE

E. Aguirre

A. Alexander

9th

13

 

(V Centenario)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998

Trinidad & Tobago)

BRAVEHEART

R. Ffrench

E. Durant

6th

13

 

(Santa Rosa Park)

TEMPEST

R. Jadoo

G. Lourenco

12th

13

 

(NO REPRESENTATIVES  1985-1990; 1992-1994; 1996; 1997; 1999; 2000)

 

Jockeys

Trainers

Grooms

Owners

 

V. Richards  -  5

E. Durant  -  6

A. Timothy

Mrs. Carmen Samlalsingh & Mrs Marcia Lourenco

F. Hasranah  -  1

J. Hadeed  -  3

D. Williams

(Mrs. Lousam)

H. Blades  -  1

E. De Freitas  -  1

Mc K. Pierre

Ronald & Sylvia Shim

W. Walton  -  1

V. Cobb  -  1

R. Gordon

Mrs. Dorothy N. Trestrail & Mrs. Aurelia Trestrail

P. Waldron  -  1

A. Alexander  -  1

E. Ramnauth

Harold M. Thavenot & Alvin H. Thomas

M. Walls -  1

G. Lourenco  -  1

D. Daniel

Rupert Leong Poi & George 'Bunny' Dieffenthaller

E. Aguirre  -  1

 

R. Badal

Alwin Poon Tip & John Sellier

R. Ffrench  -  1

 

P. Badrie

Mrs. Pamela Procope

R. Jadoo  -  1

 

S. Christopher (Assistant)

Vernon R. Gillette

 

 

 

M. Bourne (Assistant)

Robert B. Pantin

 

 

 

O. Wallace

Rupert Leong Poi & Merlin C. Samlalsingh

 

 

 

R Ragoonath

Dr. Abraham Alexander, Dr. Kongshiek Achong Low

 

 

 

T. Singh

Yet Chue Low

 

 

 

T. Dillon (Assistant)

Nazir Ahamad

 

 

 

G. Ramdass

Mrs. Vivienne Roberts

 

 

 

J. Phillips

 

 

 

 

R. John

 

 

 

 

F. Noel

 

 

 

 

 

 

(* - Valeroso, one of the representatives in 1984 - withdrawn from race at final declaration)

(* - Have A Heart, one of the representatives in 1991 - withdrawn from race at final declaration)

(* - Denis Borde (Valeroso - withdrawn in 1984)

(* - Mrs. Pamela Procope (Have A Heart - withdrawn in 1991)

(* - Nazir Ahamad (Renegade - withdrawn after arrival in San Juan 1993)

 

Top of page

Results Of The Clasico Internacional Del Caribe
1966  - 1999

Over 300 Metres above Sea Level

 

Less than 300 Metres or at Sea Level

Year

Country

Winner

Country

Year

Country

Winner

Country

 

Race Held

 

Repres.

 

Race Held

 

Repres.

 

 

1967

Ven.

El Comanche

Mex.

1966

P.R.

Victoreado

P.R.

1969

Mex.

Guadamur

Mex.

1968

P.R.

Wiso G.

P.R.

1971

Ven.

Nacozareno

Mex.

1970

Pan.

Hashin

Mex.

1975

Ven.

Teziutlan

Mex.

1973

Pan.

Montecarlo

Pan.

1976

Mex.

Voy Por Uno

Mex.

1974

P.R.

Barremina

Pan.

1980

Ven.

Pikotazo

Mex.

1977

P.R.

Huracan Si

Ven.

1985

Ven.

Patilargo

Pan.

1978

P.R.

Ezgarta

Mex.

1986

 

Benemerito

Ven

1981

P.R.

El Comico

Pan.

1988

Mex.

Don Gabriel

Mex.

1982

P.R.

Guayabanex

P.R.

1997

Ven.

Alighieri

Ven

1983

P.R.

Verset Dancer

P.R.

 

 

 

 

1984

Pan.

Galilea

Col.

Winners above Sea Level

 

1987

P.R.

Rayo Laser

Ven.

 

 

 

 

1989

P.R.

Pan de Los Pobres

Pan.

Mexico

 

7

 

1990

Ven *

Don Fabian

Ven.

Venezuela

2

 

1991

P.R.

Vuelve Candy B

P.R.

Panama

1

 

1992

P.R.

Leonardo

Pan.

 

 

 

 

1993

P.R.

Verset Jet

P.R.

 

 

 

 

1994

P.R.

El Gran Nano

P.R.

 

 

 

 

1995

Rep. Dom.

Locochon

Mex.

 

 

 

 

1996

P.R.

Angelical

Pan.

 

 

 

 

1998

T.T.

Evaristo

Pan.

 

 

 

 

1999

Pan.

Cortisol

Pan.

 

 

 

 

 2000

P.R. 

My Own Business 

Ven.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(* 1990 - race held in Maracaibo, Venezuela) 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

Winners at Sea Level  

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

Panama

8

 

 

 

 

 

Puerto Rico

7

 

 

 

 

 

Venezuela

4

 

 

 

 

 

Mexico 

3

 

 

 

 

 

Colombia

1

 

 

 

 

 

  

23

 

 

Top of page

CONFRATERNITY  CUP
1986    -    2000

YEAR
 

WINNER

COUNTRY

PERSON HONOURED

HOST TRACK-COUNTRY

1986

Marroqui

Mexico

Justo Fernandez Avila

Agua Caliente-Tijuana

1987

                                      NOT               CELEBRATED

 

1988

Forindi

Mexico

Fernando Eleta Almaran

Agua Caliente-Tijuana

1989

Lucky Metal

Mexico

Lic. Abelardo Ruiz

El Comandante-Puerto Rico

1990

Mon Coquette

Venezuela

Enrique Ubarri Blanes

Santa Rita-Maracaibo

 

Randy

Venezuela

Jorge Hank

Santa Rita-Maracaibo

1991

Espaviento

Panama

Agustin Mercado Reveron

El Comandante-Puerto Rico

1992

By Pass

Panama

Enrique Ubarri Blanes

El Comandante-Puerto Rico

1993

Patricio

Panama

Manuel Vinas Sorba

El Comandante-Puerto Rico

1994

Verset Jet

Puerto Rico

Luis Archilla Laugier

El Comandante-Puerto Rico

1995

El Incorruptible

Dom. Republic

Isaias Michelen

V Centenario-Dom. Republic

1996

Man On The Moon

Panama

Rafael Carrasquillo Correa

El Comandante-Puerto Rico

1997

                                      NOT               CELEBRATED

 

1998

Steffanys

Panama

John Derek Cozier

Santa Rosa Park-Trinidad & Tobago

1999

Senorita

Ecuador

Carlos Eleta Almaran

Presidente Remon-Panama

2000

High Security

Venezuela

Antonio Mongil Jr.

El  Comandante – Puerto Rico

Back to Special Archive

Top of page

[Home] [About Racing] [Rules Of Racing] [Publication] [Media Center] [Statistics] [Graded Feature Races] [Special Archives] [Caribbean Corner] [Contact Us]